PROGRAM

June 11th – 13th, 2014

Lecture Hall
German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
Im Neuenheimer Feld 280
69120 Heidelberg

Day 1: June 11th, 2014

9:00 – 11:00       Arrival to Heidelberg, Hotel Check in, Arrival to DKFZ

11:00 – 13:15     Registration & Lunch (Foyer)

13:15 – 13:30     Welcome

13:30 – 14:00     Participating Institutes’ Presentations

Session I: Cancer Stem Cells

14:00 – 14:20     Tim Somerville

14:20 – 14:40     Taronish Dorab Dubash

14:40 – 15:10     Coffee Break    

Session II: Cell Migration and Metastasis

15:10 – 15:30     Hadir Marei

15:30 – 15:50     Stefanie Wculek

15:50 – 16:10     Yixiao Zhang

16:15 – 17:15     Coffee Break & Poster Session 1: Odd numbers

17:15 – 18:15     Keynote lecture: Gottfried Schatz (supported by the European Association for Cancer Research)

19:00 – open      Dinner & Get Together

Day 2: June 12th, 2014

Session III: Stress

9:00 – 9:20         David Peralta

9:20 – 9:40         Danish Memon

9:40 – 10:00       Linda Julian

10:00 – 11:00     Coffee Break & Poster Session 2: Even numbers

Session IV: Cancer Evolution and Genetic Heterogeneity

11:00 – 11:20     Sally Dewhurst

11:20 – 11:40     Bernard Pereira

11:40 – 12:00     Eleonora Lusito

12:00 – 13:00     Lunch & Meet the Sponsors

13:00 - 14:30     Breakout Sessions

Session V: Epigenetics

14:40 – 15:00     Magdalena Florkowska

15:00 – 15:20     Stefan Nowicki

15:20 – 15:40     Ana Tufegdzic Vidakovic

15:40 – 16:00     Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00     Keynote lecture: Lutz Gissmann

18:00 – open      Departure to Dinner and Boat Tour

Day 3: June 13th, 2014

Session VI: Drug Resistance and Therapy I

10:00 – 10:20     Guus Heynen

10:20 – 10:40     Ewelina Testoni

10:40 – 11:00     Chong Sun

11:00 – 12:00     Sponsors' Exhibit

12:00 – 13.00     Lunch

Session VII: Drug Resistance and Therapy II

13:00 – 13:20     Nadine Woessner

13:20 – 13:40     Gerjon Ikink

13:40 – 14:00     Jacqueline Fok

14:00 – 14:30     Prize Ceremony & Closing Remarks

to top
powered by webEdition CMS